Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with ‘The WORD Learning Centre Pte Ltd ‘ hence forth known as TWLC. TWLC and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.  You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information TWLC may collect and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

  1. When you enrol with TWLC for any of it’s services, register your products, apply for commercial credit, purchase a product, download photos, software tools , register for a class at a TWLC outlet, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information.

  2. When you share your content with family and friends using TWLC products, send gift certificates and products, or invite others to join you on TWLC forums, TWLC may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.


How we use your personal information

  1. The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on TWLC’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by your preferences by emailing to optout@the wordlearningcentre.com We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

  2. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with TWLC, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

  3. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve TWLC’s products, services, and customer communications.

  4. If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.


Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  1. We may collect information such as occupation, language, postal code, unique student  identifier and location so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.

  2. We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

TWLC’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

TWLC and its partners use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. If you do not want to receive ads with this level of relevance on your mobile device, you can opt out by accessing the following link on your device: optout@thewordlearningcentre.com. Alternatively, if you are using iOS 6 or above operating system on your mobile device, you may opt-out by electing Limit Ad Tracking (Learn More).  If you opt out, you will continue to receive the same number of mobile ads, but they may be less relevant because they will not be based on your interests. You may still see ads related to the content on a web page or in an application or based on other non-personal information. Opting out through optout@thewordlearningcentre.com applies only to TWLC advertising services and does not affect interest-based advertising from other advertising networks.  However, if you select Limit Ad Tracking on your mobile device, third party apps are not permitted by contract to use the Advertising Identifier, a non-personal device identifier to serve you targeted ads.

TWLC and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with TWLC  more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit our interactive Web based devices. Knowing your country and language − and if you are an educator, your school − helps us provide a customized and more useful shopping experience. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information, product serial numbers, and information about your computer or device helps us register your products, personalize your operating system, set up your iCloud service, and provide you with better customer service.

If you want to disable cookies you can disable it in the option , settings or preferences pages of that browser.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. TWLC may use this information in our research, marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the TWLC website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers. 

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times TWLC may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with TWLC to provide products and services, or that help TWLC market to customers.

TWLC shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever TWLC operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − forTWLC to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

TWLC takes the security of your personal information very seriously.  When you use some TWLC products, services, or applications or post on an TWLC forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

TWLC makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by sending us an email at student@thewordlearningcentre.com. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if TWLC is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Children

We do collect personal information of children under 16 when a parent has enrolled their their child through the centre at TWLC. These are done with the parent or guardian present. All Students program are  verified for parental consent. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under  16  without first receiving verifiable parental consent we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-Party Sites and Services

TWLC websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, a third-party iPhone app. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

International Users

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. TWLC abides by Personal Data Protection Act  of Singapore  regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected by organizations in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to TWLC employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about TWLC’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us at enquiry@thewordlearningcentre.com  You can always contact us by phone at the relevant TWLC centre.

All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible.  If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction.  If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

TWLC may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

The WORD Learning Centre Pte Ltd , 900 South Woodlands Drive, #06-02 , S(730900)

Copyright © 2011 The Word Learning Centre Pte Ltd . All rights reserved.      Terms of Use  Privacy Policy

Call for consultation +65 62194701 or email : enquiry@thewordlearningcentre.com